?

Log in

THE MAKING OF GRAVITATION post 01 - BATTLE ARLEH [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
BATTLE ARLEH

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

THE MAKING OF GRAVITATION post 01 [Apr. 3rd, 2009|12:35 am]
BATTLE ARLEH

battle_arleh

[arlo_arleh]
[Tags|, , ]

WOW, Alita and I are so slack in updating this page... but then again we've been non-eventful in the cosplay department in general since Animania last yr lol. So the first convention since then was MiniAnimania last saturday and it was a blast. So many good coplayers now... must... step up... to plate... but... too.... lazy... D:

So anyway, here is the hilarious (as usual) documentation of the making of our Gravi cosplay (warning: heavy imagery and mind-breaking goodness under the cut):


Was totally going to skip this image and move on to Alita's garish COAT OF DOOOOM! except she probably wants to let you guys know she had extra lucky bling!zipper on the back of her top. you know. for the extra shiny and all...


Here, have some hotshorts too! Mmmmm sexy, look at all that pleather...


Meanwhile we searched every thrift store and second hand store around south-east sydney just to find the PERFECT shirt for Mr. Yuki. Actually that was like miraculously finding a diamond in the sand, I found the shirt in the first store we tried. It was the jacket that killed us, men's jackets apparently dont come in size eight *smacks head* FEAR THEE NOT, I DID MAKE SOMETHING (the lol pants that were too tight and you could see my girl-crotch, but thats besides the point)


Now for the radioactive coat >:) because alita was all waaaah arleh help me and I literally had nothing to do(my costume was the easy bit THIS time moohahahaha) I helped alita with the coat pattern and made a few alterations, and then she sewed the panels together all by herself. She's a big girl now *nods*


Meanwhile I cut out a sleeve pattern (from an old school shirt... waddya know keeping those came in handy after all lol) and got it ready for her to sew, where upon trying to sew the sleeve in the over-complicated way I had done it made her go "woe is me *cries*", so really it was my fault that I had to sew the sleeves for her, since NOBODY understands my crazy unorthodox pattern-making skillz.


AND HAY GUESS WAT I CRAPPED UP ON IT TOO LOLOLOL. I forgot pvc hates all human-kind D:


So we did our usual trick where we folded it all nice and hid all the craptacular mistakes and then went ITS ALL GOOOOOD *thumbs up* seeeee? NONE THE WISER YOU ARE.


A pic for yous so you know how much trouble alita went to making probably her first successful collar, that she angsted over so much just to get it right. A job well done. I'M SO PROUD OF YOU ALITA-SHWAN <3


Yeaaaay stand-up collar stands up! thanks to the wonderful invention of interfacing :) you know, I have no idea WHY on earth alita wanted to do ANOTHER costume in pvc, considering how much butthurt my Asuka pvc costume was. I think we've both learnt that pvc is only for the hardest of the hardcore, and never to attempt it again >_< although its kind of like me and chicken kebabs... EVERY time WITHOUT FAIL I eat one and  I get stomach upsets or food poisoning, but the next time I'm hungry and I see a kebab store I'm like "...well ...maybe the last one was just a bad one, plus it came from a different store... and I'm hungry...." <----- our relationship with pvc D:


These were the little flappy things that go on the edge of her coat, they basically have no use except for more lols. The little buttons alita did herself and they were so kawaii :) but if that were me I dunno if I would have broken my hands over them... but then again I'm L-A-Z-Y lol!


And LOOK THEY'RE DIFFERENT SIZES BUT NO-ONES GONNA NOTICE ANYWAY :DDDD


After ALMOST (but not quite) finishing the coat alita went home and put the rivets in herself. and they looked cool. the end.


The finished product + improvised prop of hilarity. Oh if only you guys knew what kind of hijinks we usually get up to...
 

OK thats it for post 01, I'll post the wig styling and the gay tmw, because I'm tired and I really should be in bed...

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tsubakichan
2009-04-02 07:47 pm (UTC)
So hawt & l33t~~~ I can't believe you could stand wearing that much plastic all dya you insane bugger XDDD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alita_b_angel
2009-04-02 10:21 pm (UTC)
It was SO HOT omg. The PVC kept sticking to me like an unwanted shower curtain DDD:
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: arlo_arleh
2009-04-03 12:31 pm (UTC)
Danke. I try, I try XDDDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alita_b_angel
2009-04-02 10:30 pm (UTC)
YEAYYYYYY POSTTTTT.

But WHERE IS YOUR PANTS PICTURE EH? The One where you cute the pattern and then, WERE WRONG?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arlo_arleh
2009-04-03 12:31 pm (UTC)
Huh? I think you're talking about the black coat thingy... which is a diff cosplay. lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cattypatra
2009-04-04 05:45 am (UTC)
Don't worry! YOUR SEWING AND COLLARS ARE SO PRO. XDDD

I am so jealous! I wish I'd been copslaying for years. LOLOLOLOL

Loved your skit! Loves your costumes! ABSOLUTELY LOVE THE YUKI WIG! X3

.... love the gay!~ <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arlo_arleh
2009-04-04 07:02 am (UTC)
Awwwww thankies!

The quality of your costumes are so good I thought you HAD been cosplaying for years :)

Yeay! First time styling a wig so thankyou for the compliment <3

Oh dw, there's plenty more to come >:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: athira
2009-04-05 10:25 am (UTC)
I WILL TAKE YOUR LOOOOOVVVVVEEEEE!!! <333

Your PVC coat is made of awesomeness.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arlo_arleh
2009-04-05 10:43 am (UTC)
OH YEAH BAYBEEEE <3

PVC coat may be made of awesomeness, but I am certainly glad I didnt have to wear it :P

OH OH do I have your email address? If not, could you PM me? I'd like to ask you some questions for my research paper on aneemay :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: athira
2009-04-05 10:46 am (UTC)
Sure! I've added you also on MSN as well. My email address is athira underscore 80 at yahoo dot com dot au.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)