?

Log in

No account? Create an account
THE MAKING OF GRAVITATION post 02 - BATTLE ARLEH [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
BATTLE ARLEH

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

THE MAKING OF GRAVITATION post 02 [Apr. 4th, 2009|01:02 am]
BATTLE ARLEH

battle_arleh

[arlo_arleh]
[Tags|, , ]

Okay, this is probably the post everyone's been waiting for in terms of ultimate lols, I promise you its much more lols than the last post :)


I'm not sure exactly what alita's wig looked like when she first bought it, but this is what it looked like after she cut it...


...and styled it! The only minor thing that could have been a problem is that because the mannequin head she was cutting it on was smaller than her giant football head, the wig was a big short in some places, something to take note of for later wig styling. Of course when I styled it my wig was fine, but only because my head is the size of a 6 y.o child's D:


And now for my wig (which has more progress pictures because alita simply forgot to TAKE progress pictures lol). I went shopping with steve and suri at paddy's, and because suri is hardcore and makes with the befriending of little stingy asian ladies owning said rip-off wig stores, I got a discount *cant bargain to save her life* SANKYU SURI <3

Actually this wasnt the original one I wanted, but I had to make do because there was no-way-in-hell I was paying for a 50 dollar wig that was shorter length than this one (and that was already with the discount). This was kind of annoying, as this wig was styled to be a swept-out look and the part of the hair was right at the edge of the wig band, which is the brown thing under the fringe. And considering I had to make the fringe APPEAR to raise up before falling down like this:


I was like OMGTF how am I gonna hide the friggin brown wig band asnldljfoijad. So I got out the gold paint and the paintbrush and... *insert dodgy cosplay skillz here* >:D


...ANYWAYS. After washing the wig I had to straighten it. with a curling iron. *smacks head* this is because my hair straightener was WAAAAY too hot, and alita's curling iron had a hot/cool setting. Which, knowing my luck, the hot setting was too hot, and the cool setting not hot enough. So it took me like 3 of the 5 hours just sitting there friggin straightening hair so slow that even the garden snail was like DAYUM GIRL U SLOW.


This is where the lols comes in. OH HAY GAIS LOOK ITS CLOUD STRIFE LOLOLOL.

But seriously, thats how I made it stand up, I teased it up and then styled it down to get that poofy fringe. I also cut the back of the wig but I'm not going to show a picture of that because I have deduced that I am obviously not qualified to be a hairdresser XD


One can of hairspray later... this is bascially what it looked like when I finished, I just styled the fringe more and made in all aneemay lookin.

...okay I lie. Being the horrible perfectionist I am I wasnt satisfied and secretly went back later and styled it again. Which is probably why I make alita cry so much...


So that was it basically done, I just slicked down the sides later so they didnt stand out so much.


Aaaaand a profile showing the hack job I did at the back, which I also fixed slightly later.


This one's for Tsubaki hahaha. PINK EYEBROWS ARE PINK!

OK THIS POST DEMANDS MOAR LOLAGE.

This is the part of the night where we try (and mostly epic fail) to pull a Shingo Mama. For the unknowledgeable when I say a Shingo Mama I refer to this video:



ATTEMPT 01: FAIL


ATTEMPT 02: FAIL


Getting closer...


Getting CLOSER...


GEEEETTING CLOSER....


OHNOES!!!! *CHINNED*

I could do this all day but I figure I'll put you out of your misery XDDD anyway, 20 tries later...


SUCCESSS!! YATTA!!!

Or as close as we can get it w/o wasting the whole night hahaha. Yeeeeeah this is pretty much how we spend our "productivity", by making lols instead of making COSTUMES *fails*
 

I think my work here is done :DDD

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tsubakichan
2009-04-03 04:29 pm (UTC)
GAWD both those wigs are absolutely perfect XDDD

HURRAY FOR PINK EYEBROWS YO!!!!!!!! OTL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arlo_arleh
2009-04-04 01:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks Tsu! :P

The funny thing was while Alita's were awesome-cool, my attempted-blonde ones were all super epic fail.

So she was prancing around the room going tralalalala yeaaaaay tsubaki's gonna be sooo haaapeeeee... whereas I was like OMGZ THE EYEBROWS. THEY DO NOTHING. DDDDD:
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alita_b_angel
2009-04-04 08:14 am (UTC)
LOLOLOL. I like your build up of our air kissing! WHERE IS YOUTUBE VIDEO OF OUR POSING?!?!?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alita_b_angel
2009-04-04 08:42 am (UTC)
OMG I SHALL POST IT: Us trying to achieve Gravitation pose! And failing.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sunset_swish
2009-04-04 11:22 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU GUYS FOR DOING THE SHINGO-MAMA GODDAMN I WISH I HAD AN ICON OF HIM FOR THIS SPLENDID MOMENT!!!

Your wigs look HOT!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arlo_arleh
2009-04-04 01:30 pm (UTC)
SHINGO MAMA IS THE BEST!!!!

Thanks! You were so cute <3 but I forgot to take a photo of you guys!! D:
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: athira
2009-04-05 10:29 am (UTC)
My God. You two are hillarious in so many different ways XD

I'm glad I can be of any help for anyone! ^^ You're wig styling is great! :D
(Reply) (Thread)